ISSMA State Finalist

2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

ISSMA Semi-State Finalist

2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016*, 2017, 2018, 2019
*with distinction in Music, General Effect, and Visual

ISSMA Regional Qualifier

2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

2018-2019 Accomplishments

5th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist (1st place music)
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
2nd place and Best Pit Crew at the F. J. Reitz Drill on the Hill Marching Band Invitational
3rd place in Class A at the Harrison Marching Band Invitational
4th place in Class AA at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, and Best General Effect in Class A at the Bosse Invitational 
2nd place and Best Guard in Class AA at the Evansville Central Invitational 
Best Band at the Evansville Christmas Parade
2nd out of 45 groups at the IHSCGA Winter Guard State Finals at Center Groove High School
1st place at the Northview Winter Guard Contest
1st place at the Terre Haute South Winter Guard Contest
2nd place at the Brownsburg Winter Guard Contest
1st place at the Plainfield Winter Guard Contest

2017-2018 Accomplishments

5th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
1st place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Drill on the Hill Marching Band Invitational
1st place at the Harrison Marching Band Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, and Best Percussion at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, and Best Percussion at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational 
3rd place, Best Guard, and Best Percussion at the Evansville Central Invitational 
Best Band at the Evansville Christmas Parade
24th out of 47 Varsity Winter Guard Prelims at Mooresville High School
4th place Varsity Winter Guard at the Northview High School Contest
6th place Varsity Winter Guard at the Brownsburg High School Contest
6th place Varsity Winter Guard at the Columbus East High School Contest
7th place Varsity Winter Guard at the Greenwood High School Contest
19th out of 35 JV Winter Guard Finals at Center Grove High School
Silver Rating and 6th place JV Winter Guard at the Northview High School Contest
Silver Rating and 11th place JV Winter Guard at the Brownsburg High School Contest
Silver Rating and 7th place JV Winter Guard at the Columbus East High School Contest
Silver Rating and 7th place JV Winter Guard at the Greenwood High School Contest

2016-2017 Accomplishments

4th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist with distinction in Music, General Effect, and Visual
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
1st place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Drill on the Hill Marching Band Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Harrison Marching Band Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Evansville Central Invitational
 
Best Band at the Evansville Christmas Parade 
 
2nd place at the Silver Creek Pep Band Invitational
 
Voted best Pep Band in the Tri-State by the Evansville Courier and Press. 
 
Gold Rating at the Franklin Community Winter Guard Competition
Gold Rating at the Greenfield Central Winter Guard Competition
Silver Rating at the Terre Haute South Winter Guard Competition
Gold Rating at the Northview Winter Guard Competition
Gold Rating and 4th place at the IHSCGA Divisional Finals

2015-2016 Accomplishments

8th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
1st place and Best Guard at the Evansville North Invitational
2nd place and Best General Effect at the South Spencer Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, and Peoples Choice at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
3rd place at the F. J. Reitz Drill on the Hill Invitational
2nd place at the Evansville Central Invitational

2014-2015 Accomplishments

5th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
4th place and Peoples Choice at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Evansville Central Invitational
2nd place at the South Spencer Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Drill on the Hill Invitational
 

2013-2014 Accomplishments

7th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
3rd place at the Sound of North Mid-States Invitational
3rd place at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
3rd place, Best Auxiliary, and Best Percussion at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place, Best Music, Best Visual, Best General Effect at the South Spencer Invitational
 
3rd place at the Orleans Pep Band Invitational

2012-2013 Accomplishments

8th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
3rd place and Best Music at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
1st place and Best Drum Major at the Evansville North Invitational
2nd place and Best General Effect at the South Spencer Invitational
2nd place, Best Percussion, Best Cheer Squad at the Orleans Pep Band Invitational

2011-2012 Accomplishments

7th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
1st place and Best Guard at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place and Best Guard at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place at the Jam Bash Series
 
2nd place at the Holiday World Music Festival for Concert Choir

2010-2011 Accomplishments

4th place at ISSMA State Finals
ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
ISSMA Regional Qualifier
Best Guard and Best Overall Guard at the Evansville North Invitational
3rd place at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, and Best Percussion at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
1st place at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
3rd place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
3rd place and Best Guard at the Mid-States Band Association Finals
2nd place at the Mid-States Band Association Prelims
Best Percussion and Best Electronics at the Orleans Pep Band Invitational
 
4th place at the Holiday World Music Festival for Concert Choir

2009-2010 Accomplishments

Best Guard at the Central Invitational
Best General Effect and Auxiliary at the Ryle Tournament of Bands
1st place and Best Auxiliary at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
3rd place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
3rd place at the Castle Invitational
1st place, Best Music, and Best Visual in Class A at the Ryle Tournament of Bands
6th place at the Ryle Tournament of Bands Finals Competition

2008-2009 Accomplishments

3rd place and Best Auxiliary at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place and Best Visual at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
3rd place and Best Pit Crew at the Castle Invitational
1st place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational 
 
 
 

2007-2008 Accomplishments

1st place and Best Auxiliary at the Pike Central Invitational
1st place at the Evansville Central Invitational
2nd place, Best Auxiliary, and Best Pit Crew at the Castle Invitational
1st place at the Hopkins County Central Invitational
2nd place and Best Guard at the Heritage Hills Invitational
3rd place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational

2006-2007 Accomplishments

1st place, Best Auxiliary, and Best Percussion at the Evansville North Invitational
Best Percussion at the Hopkins County Central Invitational
3rd place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
1st place at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Gibson Southern Invitational
1st place at the North Posey Winter Guard Competition

2005-2006 Accomplishments

Silver Rating at ISSMA Regional
Gold Rating at ISSMA District
3rd place and Best Drum Major at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
Best Guard at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
Best Guard at the Hopkins County Central Invitational
Best Pit Crew and Best Auxiliary at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place and Best Guard at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
 
Best Band at the 2005 Labor Day Parade
3rd place at the IHSCGA Finals
5th place at the Northview Winter Guard Invitational

2004-2005 Accomplishments

Silver Rating at ISSMA Regional
Gold Rating at ISSMA District
7th place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place and Best Field Commander at the Pike Central Invitational
3rd place and Best Drum Major at the Evansville Central Invitational

2003-2004 Accomplishments

Division II at ISSMA Regional
Division I at ISSMA District
1st place, Best Guard, Best Percussion, and Best Drum Major at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, Best Percussion, and Best Drum Major at the Ev. North Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, Best Percussion, and Best Music at the North Posey Invitational
1st place, Best Auxiliary, and Best Drum Major at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place and Best Percussion at the Pike Central Invitational
3rd place and Best Guard at the F. J. Reitz Invitational

2002-2003 Accomplishments

2nd place and Best Drum Major at the Evansville North Invitational
1st place, Best Guard, Best Drum Major, and Best Percussion at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
Best Auxiliary and Best Drum Major at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place and Best Auxiliary at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place at the Pike Central Invitational
3rd place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational

2001-2002 Accomplishments

Participation at ISSMA District
4th place at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
1st place, Best Drum Major, Best Guard, and Best Percussion at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
3rd place and Best Drum Major at the Tell City Invitational
Kentucky State Fair participant
4th place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
Division II at ISSMA District
2nd place at the Pike Central Invitational
Participant in the BOA Regional Championship
5th place and Best Drum Major at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
Participant and Best Drum Major at the Mid-States Marching Contest
2nd place, Best Drum Major, and Best Percussion at the Tell City Invitational

1999-2000 Accomplishments

Division I at ISSMA District
3rd place at the Pike Central Invitational
Best Drum Major at the Castle Invitational
3rd place and Best Drum Major at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
3rd place, Best Drum Major, and Best Overall Drum Major at the Ev. Central Invitational
3rd place at the Tell City Invitational
1st place and Best Percussion at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
1st place, Sweepstakes, Best Effect, Best Percussion at the North Posey Invitational

1998-1999 Accomplishments

Division I at ISSMA District
Best Drum Major at the Pike Central Invitational
3rd place at the Castle Invitational
3rd place at the South Spencer Invitational
2nd place and Best Overall Drum Major at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place, Best Drum Major, and Best Percussion at the Tell City Invitational
Sweepstakes, Best Music, Best Drum Major, and Best Percussion at the North Posey Invitational

1997-1998 Accomplishments

Best Marching at the Heritage Hills Invitational
2nd place at the Pike Central Invitational
1st place and Best Drum Major at the Tell City Invitational
4th place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational

1996-1997 Accomplishments

Division I at ISSMA District
2nd place at the Castle Invitational
4th place and Best Drum Major at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
5th place at the Mt. Vernon Invitational

1995-1996 Accomplishments

Division I Rating at ISSMA District
3rd place at the Pike Central Invitational
1st place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
4th place at the Mt. Vernon Invitational
 

1994-1995 Accomplishments

Division I Rating at ISSMA District
1st place at the Pike Central Invitational
1st place at the Evansville Central Invitational
1st place at the North Posey Field of Dreams Invitational
2nd place at the Mt. Vernon Invitational

1993-1994 Accomplishments

Division I Rating at ISSMA District with Outstanding General Effect
3rd place at the Pike Central Invitational
2nd place at the Castle Invitational
2nd place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
1st place, Best Marching, and Best Percussion at the Mt. Vernon Invitational

1992-1993 Accomplishments

Division I Rating at ISSMA District 
Best Guard and Best Drum Major at the Pike Central Invitational
2nd place and Best Soloist at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
3rd place and Best Drum Major at the South Spencer Invitational
1st place, Best Overall Drum Major, and Best Percussion at the Evansville Central Invitational

1991-1992 Accomplishments

Division I Rating at ISSMA District 
1st place at the Pike Central Invitational
2nd place at the Castle Invitational
3rd place at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
1st place and Best Drum Major at the Princeton Invitational

1990-1991 Accomplishments

2nd place at the South Spencer Invitational
1st place and Best Percussion at the F. J. Reitz Invitational
Best Drum Major at the Castle Invitational

ADDRESS

 

Mater Dei High School

1300 Harmony Way

Evansville, Indiana 47720

 

CONTACT INFO

Tel: 812-426-2258

www.materdeiwildcats.com

  • Mater Dei Marching Wildcats
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page